Edalex Privacy Policy

This website is operated by Edalex Pty Ltd. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about:

  • who we are,
  • how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information,
  • your rights in relation to your personal information, and
  • how to contact us in the event that you have a complaint.

Who we are

Edalex Pty Ltd ('we' or 'us') collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) which incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the General Data protection Regulations which apply across the European Union and we are responsible as 'controller' of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

  1. Personal information you provide to us

    We collect the following personal information:

    Contact information
    Name, Company/Institution, Job Role, Email, Phone Number and Comments

    Other information
    IP address and browser user agent string to help detect spam. Note that comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

    Some examples of when we collect this information include when you subscribe to our communications, leave comments or complete a form on our website or schedule a demonstration of our platforms.

  2. Personal information you provide about third parties

    If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

    shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
    shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
    shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

  3. Monitoring and recording communications

    We may monitor communications such as emails and telephone calls for the purpose of tracking the customer lifecycle through customer relationship platforms so that we can review performance and improve the quality of our communications.

  4. Cookies and similar technologies

    A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects ('flash cookies') and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users' actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

    For example we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect information on user interactions, traffic source or location data.

    This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

    In addition it should be noted that in some cases our cookies or similar technologies may be owned and controlled by third parties who will also collect personal information about you.

    On the first occasion that you use our site we will ask whether you consent to our use of cookies. If you do not, cookies will not be used. Thereafter you can opt-out of using cookies at any time or you can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

    You can opt-out of using cookies at any time or you can set your browser not to accept cookies and please visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ if you wish to learn how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result. For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org.

How we use your personal information

We collect information about our users for purposes of providing services, personalising content, remember information to help you efficiently communicate with us, analyse how the website is used, diagnose service or technical problems, maintain security, monitor aggregate metrics (such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns), and track user content and users as necessary to comply with applicable laws.

Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity if we are required to do so.

We recognise that your privacy is very important and take it seriously.  We will not share your personal information with any other third parties.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products, services, offers, competitions and our business which may be of interest to you. Such information could be sent by post, email, telephone, text message or automated call.

We will ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages on the first occasion that you provide any relevant contact information (i.e. on purchase, signing up to a newsletter, entering a competition etc). If you do opt in to receive such marketing from us you can opt out at any time (see 'What rights do you have?' below for further information). If you have any queries about how to opt out, or if you are receiving messages you do not want you can contact us using the details provided below.

Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why

No personal information has to be provided by you to us at any time.

How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information indefinitely but no longer than necessary in each case. You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on consent and legitimate interest as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information. The legitimate interest relied upon is the information necessary for carrying on a business and impacts on privacy are minimal.

Consequence of our use of your personal information

The consequence to you of our use of your personal information is that from time-to-time, we may send you marketing campaigns and newsletters relating to our products. You can opt-out of these communications at any time by clicking on the Unsubscribe link, included in all Edalex newsletters.

Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These measures include user account access, controlled by unique usernames and passwords with 2-step verification.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

Our website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware of and read their privacy policy. 

Transfers of your information out of the European Economic Area (EEA)

We may need to transfer your personal data to Australia or Singapore, which are outside of the European Economic Area. These transfers will be undertaken because our business is located in Australia and we use the HubSpot CRM which is hosted in the Asia Pacific availability zone.

Any transfers to these countries will be undertaken on the basis that that country, territory or one or more specific sectors in that country, or an international organisation ensures an adequate level of protection.

For more information on the basis of any non-EEA transfers, our safeguards or Commission details, please contact us as described below. We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

Children and the validity of consent

Where we obtain consent from any user we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and whether the child is sufficiently informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of any personal information.

What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Rights of the Individual from the European Data Protection Supervisor on individual's rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (https://edps.europa.eu/data-protection/our-work/subjects/rights-individual_en)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

  • email, call or write to us
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. A list of the supervisory authorities in the EU can be found here: https://dataprivacymanager.net/list-of-eu-data-protection-supervisory-authorities-gdpr/

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 5 August 2021 and last updated on 27 August 2021.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by including a notice on our website when changes are made.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us on:

info@edalex.com